Investigation of functional relationship in cortico-cortical connection in pain perception and its application for treatment of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0172
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Masahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (80369173)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難治性疼痛 / 脳神経回路 / 情動 / 体性感覚 / 大規模多点電気生理記録 / オシレーション / 大脳皮質 / 大脳辺縁系 / 大規模脳活動同時記録 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 情動行動 / 疼痛認知 / in vivo 電気生理学 / 慢性疼痛 / 大脳神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the brain activity in multiple regions, analyzed the oscillation of brain activity, and examined the correlation with changes in pain threshold in neuropathic pain model rat. A decrease in mechanical nociceptive threshold was observed in neuropathic pain rat. In order to examine the changes in oscillatory brain activity in neuropathic pain rat, large-scale multiple brain regions electrophysiological measurements were performed in awake and unrestrained rat. In neuropathic pain model rats, the oscillation of brain activity in multiple regions that were involved in emotions are changed, and the multiple brain regions that exhibit changes in brain activity similar to those in animals with negative emotions. It is possible that the chronification of pain was regulated by the sustained activation of brain activity that induces negative emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛には複合した原因が存在するため適切な治療法の提案が難しく、治療が必要な疼痛を判別する客観的マーカーはない。痛みは主観的症状であるため、客観的評価法の確立は慢性疼痛患者が増加している現代の解決すべき喫緊の課題である。本研究成果では、疼痛が慢性化する際に特徴的な脳活動が認められることを明らかにできた。また、慢性疼痛時には、周波数依存的な脳活動同期性に特徴的な変化も生じていること、ならびに特にネガティブな感情を生み出す脳活動が、慢性疼痛時には持続して認められることが明らかになった。これらの結果より、治療を行うべき疼痛の客観評価を確立できることが示された。