Project/Area Number |
17KK0173
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 海洋天然物化学 / 希少海洋微生物 / 生物活性物質 / 特殊培養条件 / 誘導生産 / 二次代謝産物 / 海洋微生物 / 培養条件検討 / 休眠生合成遺伝子 / 生物活性 / 抗真菌活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have screened marine-derived bacteria with the ability to produce new secondary metabolites on the basis of various culture investigations and LC/MS analyses. Our results obtained gave the detection of new staurosporine derivatives by Micromonospora sp. CNS697 and new macrolactin derivatives by Bacillus sp. CNS660. Culture broth library of marine fungal strains collected at San Diego and Okinawa was constructed by several culture conditions and evaluated for our bioassays, resulting in the identification of six strains with anti-fungal activities and interesting HPLC profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋資源を探索源とした天然物化学研究はスキューバダイビングの普及と共に発達した歴史の浅い分野であるが, ハラヴェンやヨンデリスといった海洋生物由来の抗がん剤が日本においても既に認可されている. これらに続く医薬シードの提供が期待される海洋微生物を対象に, その物質生産能を効率的に活用する手法探索に本研究では取り組んだ. 本検討から得られる成果により, 海洋微生物二次代謝産物の多様性拡大が牽引され, 医薬分野に重要な創薬シーズの発展に繋がることが期待される.