The role of mTORC2/c-Myc pathway in exercise-induced skeletal muscle adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0192
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Riki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10634602)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋収縮 / mTOR / リボソーム / タンパク質合成 / 解糖系 / エネルギー代謝 / 遺伝子導入 / c-Myc / アデノ随伴ウィルス / リボソーム生合成 / RNA-Seq / ラパマイシン / SGK1 / mTORC1 / 筋肥大 / mTORC2 / Rictor / 遺伝子改変マウス / AAV / ミトコンドリア / 同化抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that c-Myc was increased by resistance exercise via mTORC2. In addition, we found that c-Myc increased ribosome biogenesis and muscle protein synthesis, and that c-Myc also increased proteins involved in energy metabolism, such as glucose transporters, glycolytic enzymes, and mitochondria-related proteins. c-Myc did not change significantly by endurance exercise, suggesting that c-Myc may be involved in protein anabolism and energy metabolism improvement specific to resistance exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジスタンス運動は筋肥大や筋力増強効果があることがよく知られているが,持久性運動のようなエネルギー代謝改善効果も観察される.本研究ではc-Mycがレジスタンス運動によるタンパク質同化作用に関わることに加え,エネルギー代謝改善にも関わることを明らかにした.c-Mycの増加はレジスタンス運動に特徴的な変化であり,持久性運動では大きく変化しない.したがって,c-Mycの増加はレジスタンス運動特異的な新規のエネルギー代謝改善メカニズムであると考えられる.今後その調節メカニズム等を詳細に解析することで,運動や栄養介入効果の最適化に貢献する魅力的な分子ターゲットとなる可能性がある.