Assessment of Surgical Treatment Effects on Rotational Instability Improvement in Meniscal Injuries Combined with Anterior Cruciate Ligament Tears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0193
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yuichi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40718384)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膝前十字靭帯 / 半月板 / ACL / Meniscus / 前十字靭帯再建術 / 半月板損傷 / 半月板修復術 / 回旋不安定性 / 生体医工学 / 関節力学 / 整形外科学 / スポーツ外傷 / 手術治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate and compare the rotational instability and mechanical loads on reconstructed ligaments in cases of lateral meniscal injuries combined with anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) tears, using a joint mechanical testing robot system. The experiments began in the fiscal year 2019, and joint mechanical tests were conducted using 8 knees. Despite the insufficient sample size compared to the initially planned 20 knees due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the results indicated that ACL reconstruction alone did not achieve sufficient recovery of rotational instability when lateral meniscal injuries were combined with ACL tears. Additional procedures such as meniscal repair or lateral tenodesis were necessary to achieve recovery to normal levels of rotational instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝前十字靭帯損傷に半月板の合併損傷が生じることが頻繁にみられるが、特に外側半月板損傷の合併は前十字靭帯損傷で生じる回旋不安定性を悪化させることが知られている。過去の臨床報告からは合併外側半月板損傷に対しては修復を要さないという報告もあるが、今回の実験結果からは回旋不安定性の正常化を目指す場合に前十字靭帯再建術単独では不十分であり、半月板損傷を縫合術で処置するか、若しくは外側腱固定術を追加することが必要になるという事が示唆される。