Association analysis between the suppression of interferon responsiveness by HBV infection and changes of gene expression in human hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0194
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Masataka  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (50448263)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス動態 / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / 遺伝子発現解析 / ヒト肝細胞 / キメラマウス / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human hepatocyte chimeric mice were infected with hepatitis B virus and thier liver tissues were collected after sacrifice. Total RNA was extracted from the mouse livers and transcribed into cDNA. Then gene expression analyses were perfomred using these cDNA and gene expression profiles were compared between HBV-infected and non-infected mice. Resulting these analyses, we identified that similar viral kinetic pattern could be observed regardless to HBV clones and that pathways associated with immune responses, cell growth or apoptosis were significantly activated in human hepatocytes after HBV infection. Furthermore, we also identified that intracellular resposes by HBV infection were different among HBV genotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年間50万人以上がB型肝炎ウイルス感染により死亡するとされ、特にアジア地域ではその感染者数が多い。そのため、B型慢性肝炎に対する治療薬の開発は急務であり、現在、治療薬開発に向けた研究が進められ、新規治療薬の登場が期待されている。このような背景から、治療薬開発において、抗ウイルス効果が評価可能な動物モデルの作製は非常に重要であり、また本研究のようなウイルス動態の視点から評価も必須と言える。本研究を進めていくことで、B型肝炎治療に向けた治療標的が同定され、本研究で得られた遺伝子発現プロファイルが新規治療薬開発の基盤として活用できる可能性がある。