Analysis of microbiome and epigenetics for the development of novel biomarker in Gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0195
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (20599708)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 食道癌 / エピジェネティクス / LINE-1 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / Microbiome / Fusobacterium / 大腸癌 / microbiome / epigenetics / gastrointestinal cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated the relationship of human microbiome Fusobacterium nucleatum with unfavorable clinical outcomes and inferior chemotherapeutic responses in esophageal cancer. Global DNA methylation is associated with the occurrence and development of various cancers. In our previous study, LINE-1 hypomethylation (i.e., global DNA hypomethylation) was associated with a poor prognosis in esophageal cancer. As the gut microbiota may play crucial roles in the DNA methylation of host cells, we hypothesized that F. nucleatum might influence LINE-1 methylation levels in esophageal cancer.F. nucleatum DNA was related to the LINE-1 hypomethylation of tumor lesions in esophageal cancer (P < 0.0001). We found that the impact of F. nucleatum on clinical outcomes was not modified by LINE-1 hypomethylation (for interaction P = 0.014).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢はプロバイオティクス(Probiotics;人体に有益な腸内細菌叢ならびにこれらを含む食品・製品)やプレバイオティクス(Prebiotics;腸内細菌叢のバランスを改善する作用がある物質)により後天的に変化させることができる。今後の研究において、食道扁平上皮癌におけるFusobacteriumとエピジェネティクスの関係がより詳細に解明されれば、がん治療の新たな創薬に繋がる可能性があると考えている。