Improtance of Golgi function in the pathogenesis of dementia and related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0197
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2020-2023)
Wakayama Medical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Shinsuke  森ノ宮医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60403193)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / タウオパチー / SUMO化修飾 / SUMO1 / SUMO2 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 神経変性疾患 / 進行性格上性麻痺 / Tauタンパク質 / 凝集物伝播 / メチル化 / SUMO化 / golgi / SCYL1 / TDP-43 / SUMO / PRMT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidate the effect of SUMO isoforms on the aggregation of tau protein which is very important for pathophysiology of dementia related diseases. In our data SUMO1 worsen the aggregation of tau proteins and SUMO2 and SUMO3 could inhibit the process of aggregation of tau proteins. Aggregation of tau proteins observed in a lot of dementia related neurodegenerative diseases are well known and the results suggest the possibility of SUMO2 or SUMO3 for the remedy of neurodegenerative diseases. Then we moved to the next stage to confirm the effect of SUMO2 against the tau pathology in vivo. As a result, we show the protective effects of SUMO2 in vivo by using the SUMO2 transgenic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えている我が国のみならず認知症患者の増加は世界中で問題となっている。しかし、研究の進んだ現在でも根本的な治療法は確立していない。これまでの多くの創薬研究はアルツハイマー病の主要病理像であるアミロイドβ蛋白質を標的として進められてきたが、他の多くの認知症で認められるTauタンパク質病変をコントロールすることは認知症制御において重要である。本研究ではSUMO化修飾制御の観点から研究を進め、SUMO2修飾制御によるタウ病理に対する神経保護効果を示した。このことは、新たな認知症治療法開発の可能性を示唆しており、非常に意義のあるものである。