GTP Metabolism in Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KK0199
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2022)
Keio University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tabata Sho  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (30708342)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 核酸代謝 / メタボローム / GTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is involved in distant metastasis and drug resistance of cancer. Although TGF-β-dependent signal transduction and transcription factors for EMT have been identified, how intracellular metabolism is involved in EMT remains to be fully elucidated. In this study, combined metabolome and transcriptome analysis revealed that unique amino acid and nucleic acid metabolisms contribute to the promotion of EMT. We also found that elevated expression of prolyl 4-hydroxylase α3 (P4HA3), an amino acid metabolic enzyme, and CTP synthase (CPTS), a pyrimidine nucleic acid metabolic enzyme, are important for the induction of EMT. These results suggest that inhibitors of both enzymes may be therapeutic agents for cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんにおけるEMT は10 年以上前から精力的に研究されており、EMTに関連する遺伝子の転写因子制御、翻訳機構、非コードRNAの制御、選択的スプライシングやタンパク質安定性など、様々な分子機構が明らかになっている。しかしながら、EMT特異的な代謝変化およびその機構については不明な点が多い。本研究で、EMTにおける特異的なアミノ酸および核酸の代謝変化が示され、EMTの新しい分子基盤が明らかになった。また、がんEMTおいてアミノ酸代謝酵素のP4HA3および、ピリミジン代謝酵素のCTPSの発現上昇が、重要であることが判明し、その両酵素の阻害剤は新規がん治療薬になる可能性がある。