Control of the selectivity of chemical reaction by using the heterogenous structure of ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshifumi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60221925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八坂 能郎  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 特任助教 (80631910)
遠藤 太佳嗣  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50743837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 不均一性 / プロトン移動 / 励起波長依存性 / 反応選択制 / 電子移動 / 不均一構造 / 励起状態プロトン移動 / 過渡吸収 / 時間分解蛍光 / 遷移状態 / 反応速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to control the reaction selectivity by solvent ionic liquids which have a segregated structure composed of polar and non-polar domains from the view point of reaction coordinate and solvent coordinate. We clarified that the domain structure did not make a significant control of the reaction rate of the electron transfer reaction which is controlled by the long-ranged Coulomb force. On the other hand, photo-induced intramolecular proton transfer reaction is strongly affected by the domain structure and excitation wavelength of the reaction. The molecular dynamics of the non-polar domain was revealed not to have the relation with the solvent dynamics which affects the viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体のもつ構造特異性と反応基質の構造をデザインすることにより、化学反応の収率をコントロールできる可能性があることが本研究によって示され、またその物理化学的な背景があきらかとなった。特に、反応特異性が示される系とそうでない系の特徴を本研究で示したこと、また無極性部分の運動性の特徴が解明されたことは、今後イオン液体を活用していくにあたって、重要な指針をあたえるものと考えられる。