Understanding mechanisms of establishment and maintenance of coral holobiont
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinzato Chuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主任研究員 (00583147)
將口 栄一  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (90378563)
安岡 有理  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (70724954)
鈴木 豪  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主任研究員 (30533319)
座安 佑奈  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (50746691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 共生 / ゲノム / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corals are a symbiotic combination of reef-building corals and symbiotic algae (zooxanthellae) that survive as if they were a single organism, the holobiont. In this study, we utilized the genome information of corals and zooxanthellae to elucidate the principles of complicated coral "holobiont". By infecting coral larvae with cultured strains of symbiotic algae and conducting comprehensive gene expression analysis, we identified a group of coral genes involved in symbiosis. The functional estimates and evolutionary background of these genes were clarified, suggesting the diversity of symbiotic mechanisms in corals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる褐虫藻感染株をサンゴ幼生へ感染させて、サンゴの遺伝子発現変動を網羅的に解析・比較することで、サンゴと褐虫藻の共生に重要な、サンゴの遺伝子群を特定することができた。これらのいくつかは、特定のサンゴ分類群で遺伝子重複により独自に誕生しており、サンゴの多様な共生メカニズムの存在が示唆された。さらにサンゴから単離された褐虫藻株、褐虫藻との共生様式が異なるサンゴの全ゲノム解読を行い、サンゴと褐虫藻の共生メカニズムをゲノム科学的に多方面から解析する研究基盤を構築した。