| Project/Area Number |
17KT0067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 輝男 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30142699)
島田 照久 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30374896)
當房 豊 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60572766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 大気バイオエアロゾル / リンゴ感染症原因菌 / 津軽半島 / 黒星病 / リンゴ感染症病原菌 / リンゴ感染症 / 監視システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to protect the apple production that is main farm products of Aomori, the concentrations of the pathogens of the apple infectious diseases in the air were observed and predicts the infected area. We carried out the observation at the apple farm attached to Fuculty of Agricalture and Life Science, Hirosaki University. DNAs extracted from the membrane filter and performed the metagenome analyses in the ITS resions. The maximum peak of the apple scab pathogen in the air was detected on around September 20 in 2019 and around August 19 in 2020. From caluculated values using the NOAA HYSPLIT Trajectory Model, the air mass contained many apple scab pathogens flowed into Hirosaki through the Sea of Japan from the eastern Russia, etc., and transported to the Pacific coast through Aomori. Other pathogens of the apple infectious disease, including powdery mildew et al., could be carried out the observations, analyses, and predictions by the same methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、理工学研究者、農学研究者と気象学研究者によるリンゴ感染症菌の大気観測システムの構築および気象観測データとの相関調査である。新規な観測手法開発から、種々のリンゴ感染症原因菌の大気濃度を同時に測定できる。 研究成果の社会的意義は,リンゴ感染症原因菌の大気濃度実測と流跡線解析を用いた拡散地域予報である。リンゴ感染症の被害拡大防止や適時農薬散布とその地域の特定ばかりでなく、環境影響リスク低下とコスト削減のための農薬減量化など、津軽半島地域特有の農資源リンゴの機能性を活用するための社会システム研究およびリンゴ栽培等個性豊かな津軽半島地域社会形成を支える技術基盤開発である。