Investigating the needs of residents and the potential of forest resources as a resource for supporting community health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Akio  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60292794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 暖生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (10450214)
森田 恵美  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60551968)
高山 範理  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353753)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords山中湖村 / アンケート調査 / 健康 / 統計 / 癒しの森 / 森林 / 森活で健康 / 音楽 / GIS / 散歩 / 地域社会 / 回復環境 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the analysis of questionnaire data conducted with the cooperation of Yamanakako Village, we obtained knowledge about the actual situation of Yamanakako Village residents' awareness of forests and health promotion activities utilizing the natural environment. Based on the results of the survey, we conducted an experimental project in cooperation with the Yamanakako Village Welfare and Health Division on the "Morikatsu de Kenko," a project to promote health in the community by utilizing the natural environment. By trying out the " Early Bird Classic Concert in the Forest" which combines health promotion and cultural and artistic activities utilizing the local natural environment, we obtained empirical knowledge about the potential of activities utilizing the local forest. Published a general book to promote awareness of the concept of community development using the local natural environment and to return the research results to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって構築した山中湖村との協働体制を基盤にし、住民意識を表すデータと,森林の現状,そして,双方をリンクする散歩活動および散歩道の住民参加による実態について継続的な調査を行い,行政と大学の連携による,地域の自然環境を活かした住民の健康づくり活動「森活で健康」によるアクションリサーチを継続する。地域研究の性格が強いため、その成果はそのまま全国へと一般化できるわけではないが、実践の過程をつまびらかにし共有することで、同分野の発展に大きく寄与する。