A Framework for Building Trust between People and Machines for Secure IoT Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Takuo  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70292290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
加藤 由花  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70345429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIoT / ロボット / 信頼関係 / プライバシ / プライバシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we establish and strengthen the trust relationship between humans and machines to realize secure IoT services. The framework was researched and developed. Concretely, we can obtain and visualize the privacy information and the Interactions allow us to see what information flowing through the IoT devices as information flow. We attempted to increase the sense of security by treating the system as a human-machine cooperative system. In addition, in order to confirm the effectiveness of these technologies in real-world environments, we have applied them to communication robots and conducted experiments and evaluations. The usefulness, feasibility, and effect of the proposal were clarified through the demonstration experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
システムの信頼性に関する研究分野においては,ユーザの観点でその安全性に対する感覚的な安心感・信頼感の向上については研究が進んでいない.本研究では工学的なアプローチによってプライバシ情報,機微情報の開示度を定量化・可視化し,不確実・不安定な人の感情をパラメータとして処理可能とする「Human-in-the-loop」の考え方の導入によってユーザの感覚に合った情報開示度を人・機械協調系で決定する点が学術的な特徴である.これにより人と機械の間の信頼性を構築できれば,人とロボットの共生に関わる課題に対してブレークスルーとなる可能性があり,将来の情報社会に対して大きなインパクトを与えることが期待できる.