Visualization and Management of Relationality Assets as Trust for Rebuilding Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shimohara Katsunori  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10395105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高玉 圭樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
真栄城 哲也  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30361356)
TANEV Ivan  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30388045)
塩津 ゆりか  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60599182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関係資産 / コミュニティ・デザイン / トラスト / ヒト・モノ・コトの関係性 / マルチ・エージェント・シミュレーション / フィールド実験 / ギフト・アンド・サーキュレーション・モデル / マルチエージェント・シミュレーション / メディア・スポット / シミュレーション・モデル / マルチエージェント・システム / 可視化・運用 / コミュニティ / ヒト・モノ・コト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the basic concept of relationality and relationality assets, and then proposed a mechanism called “Gift and Circulation Model” of relationality assets through which the selfish behavior of people elicits awareness in their relationship with others, eventually generating an altruistic effect. First, we conducted multi agent-based simulations to decide parameters and how to manage it. Second, we developed and provided a smartphone application for people to utilize this mechanism in the field experiment.
Through the field experiment, we could confirm that people utilize the mechanism spontaneously and repeatedly. In addition, employing AI-based techniques to analyze big data acquired by the field experiment, we developed another mechanism through which people can share common interest and/or problem in a community. We confirmed its usefulness through people’s behavior change as well as a questionnaire and the meeting with people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,地域社会で人々が日常的に生み出すヒト・モノ・コトとの関わりを関係資産として可視化・定量化し,それにより人々の自発的関与なしには成立しえないコミュニティというシステムにおいて,地域住民のコミュニティ活動への持続的な関わりを維持・発展させる仕組みを提案し,フィールド実験で検証したことである.
関係資産という情報的な仕組みを利用してトラストの醸成や社会的な効用につなげるための考え方を具体的に提案・検証したことは,行政,教育,医療,介護,交通,流通,観光,防災等の地域社会サービスとの統合化へ向けた基盤を提供する点で社会的意義も大きいと考える.