Mechano-pattern induced durotaxis in cranial neural crest migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Sei  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30398226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカノタクシス / 神経堤細胞 / 集団移動 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / ストレス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural crest cells are transient cell types that appear during embryonic development and have a high migratory and invasive capacity, and differentiate into various cell types. African clawed frog cranial neural crest cells migrate in a collective manner. In this study, we found collective migration along the boundary of two differently stiffened substrates (collective durotaxis) , and attempted to clarify the mechanism. Neural crest cells migrate straight along the mechanopattern stripes without dissociating the cell adhesions under certain conditions. We compared it with the known neural crest migration principles, and found that only depletion of LPA receptor2 signaling restricted the collective durotaxis. This suggests that LPAR2 is involved in mechanosensing. We have investigated whether the same principle is applied in vivo, but so far it is not known.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団的移動は発生でも成体でも観察され様々な役割を果たしている。特にがんの転移などはすでに発生プログラムが終了しているので炎症などで細胞は誘引されるが足場の有無が重要となる。がんは硬い基質を好むため様々な因子を出して領域を固くして移動を促進すると考えられている。しかし生体内では様々な移動制御機構が関わっているため、未だ力学的な情報の貢献は明らかになっていない。ツメガエルは単純塩緩衝液で培養できるので他の因子の存在無しで移動を解析できる。ツメガエル神経堤細胞の移動の解明を目指して研究を始めたが現在の技術では達成できない問題が見つかりがん細胞を用いて研究を行った。今後は癌で研究を継続する。