Analysis of the basic mechanism of membrane traffic by use of the in vitro reconstitution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Ken  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00303602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体 / COPII / 低分子量GTPase / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular dynamics of COPII components were analyzed by using microscopy combined with an artificial planar lipid bilayer, and the novel dynamics of Sar1 and Sec12, which regulate COPII coat assembly, and the Sar1 GTPase cycle-dependent Sec16 incorporation into the COPII-cargo clusters were found. Furthermore, we reconstituted and visualyzed the tubular endoplasmic reticulum network with purified components under a microscope, and confirmed the self-assembly of Sec16 on this tubular membrane network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞に普遍的に備わる小胞輸送と呼ばれる物質輸送について、特に小胞体からゴルジ体への輸送反応を試験管内で再現する新規の実験系を構築するとともに、この反応の制御機構の一端を明らかにした。本研究で解明を目指す小胞輸送の基本原理は、ヒトなど高等真核生物を含めすべての真核生物に普遍的なものである。小胞輸送は細胞機能に広く関わる基礎現象であるため、例えばこれまで原因不明であった疾患の原因が小胞輸送機能の損傷にあるものが最近続々と報告されてきている。そのため小胞輸送の仕組みを解明することは、現代細胞生物学の重要なテーマであるのみならず、創薬や疾患治療への応用への展開にも大きく寄与するものである。