Digitalization of transcription by single allele analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60506765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシングルセル / 遺伝子発現解析 / アリル特異的発現 / iPS細胞 / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析 / RNA-seq / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted single cell RNA-sequencing in combination with SNP genotyping to describe allelic regulation of the genes. Our analysis of human ES cells displayed allelic expression of genes on X chromosome, of which epigenetic status is closely linked to pluripotency of ES and iPS cells, and found several genes in prime-type ES cells were escaped from inactivation of the chromosome. In addition, we found differential regulation of allelic expression at single cell level for Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、転写の最小の構成単位であるアリルレベルでの解析方法を提供した。従来の細胞集団を対象とした遺伝子発現解析ではできなかったX染色体のアリル転写制御を解析したことで、多能性幹細胞における分化能を判定することが可能となった。また、疾患モデル細胞における変異アリルから転写される遺伝子の解析では、疾患細胞の不均質性が示された。これらの結果は、シングルアリルレベルでの転写解析が細胞運命の理解や疾患の発症の基本原理の理解へとつながる可能性を示している。