Regulation of ribosomal protein gene expression in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Constructive Systems Biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Chikashige Yuji  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究マネージャー (60359081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリボソーム / 分裂酵母 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because proliferating cells pay a high cost to the biogenesis of ribosomes, it is important to control the number of ribosomes adjusting to the environment. To understand how the number of ribosomes is adjusted to the environmental growth conditions, we measured the fraction of mRNA of the ribosome protein genes out of the total mRNA (r-fraction) by using DNA microarray in various culture conditions and mutants. As a result, the control mechanism specific for ribosomal protein genes and the global mechanism for the whole genome worked cooperatively to cause the change of the r-fraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボソームタンパク質遺伝子に限らず、多くの遺伝子は、遺伝子毎に、あるいは、機能的にカテゴライズされる関連遺伝子群毎に、それぞれに特異的な転写因子や染色体修飾によって、その発現が制御されていると考えられてきた(ローカルな遺伝子制御)。本研究でr-fractionという指標に注目して行った一連の測定から、染色体全域にわたって遺伝子発現のベースを調節する機構(グローバルな遺伝子制御)が存在し、それが、ローカルな遺伝子制御と協調することで、生育に至適な遺伝子発現を実現していることが明らかとなった。