Establishment of the detection method for the reactivation of toxoplasmosis and the evaluatiion method for the severity of toxoplasmosis by mass spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOROSE Kazumi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30156244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 彦坂 健児  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30456933)
佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
野村 文夫  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80164739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ症 / 質量分析 / 再活性化 / 重症化 / トキソプラズマ / ステージ変換 / 再活性化検出法 / 重症度評価法 / シスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasmosis is caused by the infection with the protozoan parasite, Toxoplasma gondii.As an important event in the pathogenesis of toxoplasmosis is the interconversion between the bradyzoite and the tachyzoite stage of T. gondii within the intermediate host, to analyze the factors that influence either cyst formation or reactivation is essential.
In this report, we analyzed the stage conversion in vitro by changing the condition of medium and the culture supernatant was stored for protein level analysis by mass spectrometry. For in vivo analysis, mice were infected and serum were stored at the acute and chronic stages for the further analysis by mass spectrometry. In addition, residual samples from hospitals for diagnosis of toxoplasmosis were classified according to the severity of the disease for the analysis by mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トキソプラズマ症は細胞内寄生虫のトキソプラズマによる感染症であり、世界中では人口の3分の一が感染しているとされる日和見感染症である。免疫状態の正常な人は無症状であるが、免疫不全状態の人は、トキソプラズマ症が再活性化したり、重症化し致死となることが問題となっている。トキソプラズマは宿主の免疫状態により、病原性の異なるステージ変換を行うが、それに関与する因子を質量分析計によりタンパク質レベルで解析することで、病原性や免疫不全状態での再発機序を解明でき、予後を左右する早期診断・早期治療につながると期待される。