| Project/Area Number |
17KT0145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 特設分野 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 統一 岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20241490)
松原 和衛 (伊藤和衛) 岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70258804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 野生動物 / 林内放牧 / センサーネットワーク / 膣温 / 放牧牛 / 被害対策 / 繁殖管理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The satoyama function as a buffer zone between wild animals and human living areas was regarded as the next generation of agricultural resource utilization. Therefore, we studied grazing in the forest as one of the methods to create the satoyama function. The vaginal temperature of cattle grazing in the forest was acquired in real time and the discovery of signs of estrus was examined. There were many missing data, and it was not possible to grasp the signs of estrus from the vaginal temperature data. It seems necessary to put this system into practical use by further improving it. An automatic camera survey showed that grazing in the forest affected the appearance of wild animals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は粗飼料自給率の向上、野生動物被害の抑制、国産木材生産コストの低減の意義がある。IoTを用いた放牧管理が求められる時代において、林内放牧を現代的に再構築するための基礎的知見を得る研究である。この研究成果は林内放牧の新たな知見となり、我が国の畜産業、林産業の発展の基礎となる研究であると考える。