Project/Area Number |
17KT0148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyoshi Hideo 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (20150360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 真明 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (50555498)
川向 誠 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (70186138)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 藻食性魚類 / 腸内微生物 / 微生物培養 / 海藻多糖類 / メタゲノミクス / 次世代シーケンス / 消化器系臓器 / イソギンポ科 / 消化器官 / 培養 / アンプリコン解析 / メタゲノム解析 / ヨダレカケ / 腸内微生物叢 / 16s RNA / 16s DNA / 生物・生体工学 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 解剖学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fishes of having seaweed feeding habits were found in the Blenniidae. The alimentary canal of these fishes was characterized by its stomach less and long intestines. We tested species composition of the intestinal bacteria flora from the two herbivorous fish species by 16S rDNA amplicon sequencing, and found that the difference in species composition between the two fishes was small except several strains of bacteria, suggesting a common bacterial composition in herbivorous fish. Whole-genome sequencing of the two Vibrio strains isolated from the intestine of two herbivorous fishes succeeded to reconstruct two cyclic chromosomes. Vibrio spp isolated from the intestine of stellar rockskipper who had eaten solely Mozuku, a seaweed of the family Spermatochnaceae, appeared to be able to digest Mozuku derived fucoidan. The method for finding useful genes from the herbivorous fishes, that is the purpose of this study, was almost established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸内微生物の研究は,プロバイオティクス機能を有する乳酸菌,機能性タンパク質,消化酵素等が先行し,ヒトの健康に関連した発癌・老化・免疫等の基礎的研究が増加している.一方,海藻を食性とする魚類の腸内微生物の研究は非常に少なく,これらの微生物を利用した研究は,新たな技術革新や応用的側面を内包していると考える.この微生物を利用した産業技術開発を行うと共に,「海藻」を食料とする持続可能な循環型社会形成に役立つ新たな資源として位置づけ,ヒトの疾病および健康維持に関連した微生物とその有用遺伝子の探索は,発酵産業の技術革新や健康に関する商品開発(機能性食品開発,疾病予防医薬食品等)へ発展する可能性を有する.