Forming and losing process of human trusts on information technology with intention and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17KT0155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMURO Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (80251651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords信頼 / 意図 / 感情 / 好意 / インタクション / 自尊心 / 社会的関係 / ロボット / インタラクション / エージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of development and loss of trust for information technology used in personal context such as households. The target information technologies were those that are can be assumed to have their intentions virtually, and that expected to change their behaviors through the time of interaction with human users. For this purpose, based on the psychological literature on interpersonal trust, we proposed a model of the process of development of trust of users for the target information technology. The proposed model was validated through an experiment and further refined. Furthermore, we derived hypotheses on what styles of interactions with agents may result in different changes in trust, and verified them in experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年エージェントなど個人ユーザを支援する情報技術が普及しつつある。このような技術の受容に影響する心理的要因としてトラスト(信頼)が挙げられる。技術に対するトラストに関する従来の研究では、技術が意図を持たない、時間とともにその挙動が変化しない、といった仮定がなされていた。しかし前述のような情報技術には仮想的な意図が想定できたり、学習により個人に特化したサービスをするために時間とともに挙動が変化したりするものが多い。本研究は上記の限界を越えるために、新しいトラストの形成プロセスのモデルを提案した。本研究の成果は今後家庭内などでより個人の生活に寄り添う情報技術の設計に指針を与えるものである。