Formation of Quark Matter and Photon Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGITATE Toru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80144806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGAKI Kenta  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70354743)
MIAKE Yasuo  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10157422)
HAMAGAKI Hideki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90114610)
INABA Motoi  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80352566)
本間 謙輔  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40304399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Kensuke  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40304399)
TORII Hisayuki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教 (30392046)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクォーク物質 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / LHC加速器 / ALICE実験 / 極初期宇宙 / フォトン物理 / クォークグルーオンプラズマ / PHOS検出器 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / クオークグルーオンプラズマ / QGP / LHC 加速器実験 / エネルギー重イオン衝突
Research Abstract
We have developed and constructed an electromagnetic calorimeter PHOS, composed of finely segmented lead-tungstate crystals coupled with APD readout, as a part of the ALICE international collaboration at CERN. We have deployed PHOS in the first p+p and Pb+Pb collisions at the LHC accelerator, and successfully carried out photon physics in the new LHC domain based on high precision measurement, which PHOS uniquely makes possible. We observed new features of the nuclear collision system at LHC including high energy density and strong jet quenching. They shed new light on properties of quark matter.