Studies on the mechanism of neural and behavioral sex determination by the Drosophila fruitless gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18002012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (50318812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGANEZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10302085)
KIMURA Kenichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80214873)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性行動 / 性分化 / 性転換 / ニューロン発生 / Drosophila / 司令ニューロン / 行動中枢 / ニューロン活動 / Fruタンパク質複合体 / 性的二型ニューロン / 求愛行動 / ショウジョウバエ / 免疫沈降 / Ca^<2+>イメージング / 拘束雄行動測定システム / 雄特異的ニューロン / フェロモン受容体 / ChIP-on-chip / クロマチン / Caイメージング / 性モザイク / trf2 / bonus / Rpd3 / HP1
Research Abstract
The fruitless (fru) gene, a neural sex determinant of Drosophila, has been proposed as the master control gene for male courtship behavior. In this study, we describe the exhaustive identification of fru-expressing neurons in the brain, leading to the discovery of male-specific PI neuronal cluster that makes the decision to court and P2b neurons that convey the decision to the motor center in the thoracic ganglia. We also identified some of the factors that collaborate with Fru in establishing the single neuron sexual dimorphism.