Nano-integration of Metal Nanodot Nonvolatile Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsu  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Takafumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10374969)
PEI Yanli  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (70451622)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体超微細化 / 量子ドット / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / 半導体物性 / ナノ材料 / 不揮発性メモリ / High-K絶縁膜 / 不挿発性メモリ
Research Abstract
In this research, SAND method was developed to form metal nanodot (MND) layer. The tungsten nanodots with high density of 1.3x10^<13>/cm^2 and small size of ~1.5nm was successfully formed. The memory transistors with MND floating gate and high-k blocking dielectric were also fabricated. The cobalt nanodots memory shows a long retention time, excellent endurance, and large memory window. A novel memory with potential-engineered dual MND layers was successfully fabricated and operated properly.