Nano-structure functional devices based Ge-based channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30372402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科附属像情報工学研究施設, 准教授 (40282842)
竹中 充  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20451792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAKA Mitsuru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20451792)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / MOSFET / GOI / 移動度 / 面方位 / スピン / 強磁性
Research Abstract
In order to realize high performance Ge devices, (110)-oriented Ge-On-Insulator structures have been realized and high hole mobility pMOSFETs have been fabricated on the structures. Also, the formation and the evaluation of thermal oxidation GeO2/Ge MOS structures have revealed the superior MOS interfaces with low density of interface states. In addition, high electron and hole mobility have been realized in MOSFETs using this interface. Also, the effectiveness of atomic hydrogen annealing has been demonstrated for reducing the leakage current of Ge devices.
The development of half-metal Source/Drain technologies for Ge MOSFETs using full heusler alloys has been conducted. A method of rapid thermal annealing for epitaxial Ge/ultrathin SOI/buried oxide/Si has been proposed and has realized highly-ordered Go2FeGe layers.