Fluctuations in Interface Properties and Noise in Nano-Scaled Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Toshiaki  Shimane University, 総合理工学部, 教授 (20304248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURABA Masao  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (30271993)
MOGAMI Tohru  , (株)半導体先端テクノロジーズ
Research Collaborator TAKEHIRO Shinobu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手
MISHIMA Seiji  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 博士前期課程
YOSHIDA Keiichi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 博士前期課程
MORI Yuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 博士前期課程
MORIMURA Yuta  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 半導体超微細化 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 表面・界面物性 / SiGe / ヘテロ構造 / MOS / 揺らぎ / 界面準位 / 雑音
Research Abstract
We found that charge pumping characteristics in MOSFETs depend on on-time of the gate pulse used in the measurements, and proposed an ultimate method to evaluate the fluctuation in the properties of individual interface traps. Using the method, we successfully observed the fluctuations in the number and carrier capture rate of interface traps in nanoscale MOSFETs. These results will greatly influence the advancement of the research on noise in MOS devices including clarification of the RTN mechanism.