Study on polynuclear species not supported by metal-metal bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Munetaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (50167839)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 多核金属錯体 / 金属-金属結合 / クラスター化合物 / 太陽光エネルギー / 共同作用 / 触媒反応 / フタラジン / 異種金属錯体 / ライブラリー / 太陽光
Research Abstract
Polynuclear species are expected to display chemical properties, which cannot be realized by mononuclear species. In this study we focus on catalytic activity induced by cooperation of the component metal centers. We have found that dinuclear species containing a [Ru(bipy)_3]^<2+>-like unit as the light-harvesting unit and a Pd center as the catalytic transformation center show catalytic activity for dimerizaton and polymerization of olefins, which is remarkably enhanced by irradiation of visible light..