Flexible dynamics and reactions in biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18066005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Masaki  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30178628)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物物理 / 化学物理 / 自己組織化 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Flexible dynamics of the large scale conformational change of proteins is essential in many biochemical reactions. In order to solve the principles of flexible dynamics and to bridge between quantum chemical understanding of reactions and the observed physiological phenomena, we studied the energy landscape models of protein conformation change. Also important is the flexible stochastic kinetics of reactions among biomolecules which are confined in a meso-scopic i.e. cellular size space. We studied the stochastic processes in such meso-scopic systems by developing models of biochemical reactions.