Creating an interdisciplinary field of classical and quantum information sciences and statistical mechanics of frustrated system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Hidetoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70172715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 増雄  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80013473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Masuo  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80013473)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピングラス / 誤り訂正符号 / 多重臨界点 / 誤り訂正限界 / 双対性 / 量子アニーリング / ジャルジンスキー等式 / 統計力学 / 最適化 / シミュレーテッド・アニーリング / 収束性
Research Abstract
I have clarified the relationship between the problem of spin glasses in finite dimensions, one of the central problems in classical statistical mechanics, and the error threshold of quantum error correction, an important problem in quantum information. In particular a scheme has been developed to theoretically predict the precise location of the multicritical point in the phase diagram of two-dimensional spin glass. The results have been confirmed to be in excellent agreement with numerical estimations. This value is known to be identical to the threshold of error correction of torus code and therefore carries important significance also from the viewpoint of quantum error correction.