SFQ Fast Fourier Transform Circuit Using Localized SignalTransmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18080001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Koji  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60125622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOMI Takeshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70312676)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 局在電磁波 / 磁束量子 / ジョセフソン接合 / フーリエ変換
Research Abstract
We have designed and implemented a 4-bit Carry Look-ahead Adder and 4-bit parallel multipliers for a Fast Fourier Transform system. In a high frequency functional test~30GHz, we confirmed the successful operation of the CLA. We also confirmed the successful operation of the multiplier in a low speed tests. The combination of the fabricated circuits realizes the building blocks of a 4-bit Decimation-in-Time radix 2 butterfly unit that enable us to construct an FFT system.