Single-Flux-Quantum Circuits based on Localized Electromagnetic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18080006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Nobuyuki  Yokohama National University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70202398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMAKI Akira  国立大学法人名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20183931)
NAKAJIMA Kouji  国立大学法人東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60125622)
MYOREN Hiroaki  国立大学法人埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (20219827)
KANEDA Hisayoshi  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (30242382)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords局在電磁波 / 単一磁束量子 / 超伝導回路 / ジョセフソン接合 / 低消費電力 / SFQ回路 / サブテラヘルツ / 演算回路 / SFQ / 溝一磁束量子論理回路 / サブテラヘルツ集積回路 / NbN接合 / MgB2接合 / 単一磁束量子論理回路 / 信号処理回路
Research Abstract
This research project promoted the study on single-flux-quantum (SFQ) circuits based on localized electromagnetic waves by the effective use of superconducting transmission lines in order to establish fundamental technologies for future sub-terahertz integrated circuits. The project conducted the systematic study on physics, materials, fabrication technologies, design technologies and application technologies of SFQ integrated circuits. Fabrication and design technologies for SFQ circuits have been highly developed and their applications to digital signal processing were demonstrated.