Basic study to establish "humanized animal model" by improvement and modification of severely immunodeficient NOG mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18100005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 免疫研究室, 室長 (00176364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABU Sonoko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30051618)
ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
MIYAKAWA Yoshitaka  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50250238)
SUZUE Kazutomo  群馬大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00333485)
SUEMIZU Hiroshi  (財)実験動物中央研究所, 分子解析研究室, 室長 (40332209)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病態モデル / 免疫不全マウス / ヒト化動物モデル / 実験動物 / NOGマウス / 発生・分化 / ヒト化モデル / ヒト疾患モデル
Research Abstract
Severe immunodeficient NOG mice reported by us in 2002 show extremely high engraftment potential for xenogenic cells and tissues. Therefore, these mice enable us to generate "humanized mice" in which human cells and tissues act in the same way in humans by transplantation of human cells and tissues into NOG mice. The objective of this project is to improve immunodeficient mice including NOG mice by introducing human genes or by inactivating mouse genes to facilitate the generation of humanized mice. In the 4-year project period, we have newly established 33 strains of immunodeficient mice, and are working on 10 strains are in progress. By using NOG mice and these improved immunodeficient mice, we established various humanized models including those for infectious diseases, GVHD, cancer metastasis, human liver metabolism and stem cell differentiation. These models may be useful to evaluate new drug efficacy and safety, and also to analyze the mechanisms underlying human diseases.