Synthetic Studies on Business Cycle and Economic Growth-Construction of Business Cycle Models and Empirical Analysis of Japanese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18103001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ASAKO Kazumi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60134194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hideshi  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (80203165)
ITOH Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (30203144)
KANOH Satoru  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50114971)
MIYAGAWA Tsutomu  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30272777)
WATANABE Toshiaki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90254135)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 景気循環 / 景気伝播 / 景気基準日付 / 景気予測 / 景気判断モデル / 経済制度 / 景気動向指数 / 景気指標 / 景気対策 / 世界金融危機 / 世界同時不況 / 景気の連動性 / 景気の跛行性 / リーマン・ショック / 景気循環モデル / マクロ経済 / アメリカ・ヨーロッパ・東アジア / 為替予測 / 景気の伝播 / 景気予測モデル / 為替変動
Research Abstract
We attempted to establish a system with which we monitor the real time Japanese economy both quickly and precisely and utilize it for an appropriate policy management. More concretely we conducted positive analyses of the Japanese economy from the view point of business cycle phase judgment and, based on the historical path of economic institutions, we also studied a possibility of medium-to long-term improvement of economic performances by activating technological innovations and altering the industry structure. We also pursued theoretical investigations of the business cycle mechanism and developed new statistical and econometrical models.