Studies on Diversity and Synergy of Elements Directed toward Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18105004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00134809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAI Naohiko  南洋理工大学(シンガポール), 助教授 (50401170)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords均一系触媒 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / π電子系化合物 / 有機デバイス / 炭素炭素結合生成 / 元素科学 / 合成化学 / 有機金属化学
Research Abstract
The present research aimed at mechanistic understanding-driven design of organic synthetic reactions. Thus, we developed highly efficient, stereoselective and functional group-tolerant carbon-carbon bond formation reactions, taking advantage of the reactivity of group 8-13 transition metals and the understanding of their multimetallic cooperation. Fully utilizing element diversity and multimetallic cooperation, we developed synthetic methods of high efficiency, high selectivity and sustainability, and applied these methods for the creation of novelπ-electronic materials for organoelectronic devices.