Sequence Complementarity -Independence Functional RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18107005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40114590)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸の構造 / ノンコーディングRNA / アプタマー / 分子擬態 / RNA / SELEX / サイトカイン / 創薬 / 自己免疫疾患 / RNA造形力 / アブタマー / 医薬 / 多発性硬化症 / Cy3 / ノンコーデングRNA
Research Abstract
Functional RNAs are classified into two types : one, like antisense and microRNA, those function with the sequence complementarity to the target mRNA or DNA, while the other, like aptamer, those function independent of the sequence complementarity. In this study, we clarified superior potential of the latter class RNA that exhibits conformational plasticity by : 1) creating artificial aptamers to target proteins of therapeutic interest ; and 2)uncover the natural aptamers encoded in human genome.