Molecular mechanism underlying metameric morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18107006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2010)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2006-2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shinji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60206753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIDA Sumito  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (40342638)
OHKUBO Tadashi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (10450719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABE Taijiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (30470074)
AKANUMA Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 研究員 (50450721)
KAWAMURA Akinori  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 学振特別研究員 (10466691)
TAKADA Ritsuko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 研究員 (40450720)
Research Collaborator UTSUMI Hideko  基礎生物学研究所, 分子発生学研究部門, 技術職員
CHEN Quihong  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Jun  総合研究大学院大学, 大学院生
TSUNOKUNI Hiroyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 大学院生
WANGLAR Chimwar  総合研究大学院大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 体節 / 転写調節 / 形態形成 / 咽頭弓 / 発生 / 脊椎動物 / 転写制御 / 変異体 / ノックアウト
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanism underlying the development of metameric structures, we identified several genes required for somite segmentation. One of these genes, Ripply1, represses the function of T-box transcription factors through several ways, resulting in proper positioning of the segmentation boundary. Furthermore, the interaction between Ripply and T-box factors also appears to be required for the segmentation of another metameric structure, the pharyngeal arch, suggesting that a common machinery is involved in segmentation of different tissues.