Disturbance of hepatic function and over nutrition-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18109008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuichi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (60185923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANUMA Yasuni  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10115256)
本多 政夫  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00272980)
篁 俊成  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00324111)
中本 安成  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40293352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Masao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00272980)
TAKAMURA Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00324111)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム / 発現制御 / 肝臓 / 栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Liver uptakes varieties of nutrients, metabolizes glucose, proteins, lipids, and drugs and systemically delivers the metabolites through blood streams. We have demonstrated that nutrition related diseases such as atherosclerosis, diabetes, cancer, and inflammation are partially caused by the dysfunction of liver which uptakes excess nutrients. We established the concept of the liver related diseases, and showed the fundamental findings for the development of the diagnosis and therapy for the diseased liver.