Humanoid intelligence of whole body dynamic contact motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18200013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10333444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKUBO Akihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (00357617)
YAMAMOTO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 特任研究員 (90345653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAKUBO Akihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (00357617)
YAMAMOTO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 特任研究員 (90345653)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感覚行動システム / ヒューマノイド / 接触動作
Research Abstract
For humanoid robots to assist care-giving or rescue tasks requiring lifting of human body or large heavy items in arms, a functionality to handle objects exploiting contacts between various parts of the body and the target and environmental objects is essential. However, this functionality has been largely unexplored in past robotics. In this research, a novel flexible distributed tactile sensor system is developed which is installed to cover the entire surface of a humanoid robot. Human skill measurements and modeling is also carried out. Based on these, a method of controlling the whole body contact motion exploiting tactile sensors is developed. World's first experiments on lifting in arms a 30kg box and moving a 66kg dummy human body on bed are successfully carried out. The above research established the foundation of the new field of dynamic whole body contact actions.