Economic system of cities in the world: Theory and empirics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Takatoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70133014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMOTO Yoshitsugu  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00134198)
TAKAHASHI Takaaki  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
井堀 利宏  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
藤田 昌久  甲南大学, 学長直属, 特別客員教授 (90281112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHORI Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40145652)
FUJITA Masahisa  甲南大学, 学長直属, 特別客員教授 (90281112)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords空間経済学 / 都市経済学 / 経済地理学 / 国際貿易 / 交通経済学 / 都市集積の経済 / 交通経済 / 貿易 / 都市階層システム
Research Abstract
We have reconstructed basic theories of spatial economics focusing on the home market effect in international trade, skill formation of labor and regional specialization in industries. In particular, we have analyzed the impacts of transportation and communication technologies on spatial distribution of economic activities. We have also investigated positive and negative externalities of economic agglomeration in large metropolitan areas, and discussed on the optimal size of Tokyo metropolitan area from a various point of view. During the period, we have organized two international workshops by inviting top-class researchers from aboad.