International Comparative Study on Assessment System of Technology and Industrial Teacher Education Programs and Their Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18203037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (00115247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上里 正男  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80193788)
角 和博  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
横山 悦生  名古屋大学大学院, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (40210629)
横尾 恒隆  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30220544)
佐々木 英一  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30125471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESATO Masao  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80193788)
SAKAGUCHI Kenichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30284425)
SASAKI Eiichi  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30125471)
SUMI Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
YOKOO Tsunetaka  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30220544)
YOKOYAMA Etsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (40210629)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教員養成 / 教育評価 / 技術教育 / 工業教育 / 教員養成評価 / 国際比較 / 国際共同研究 / 教育学 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国:フランス:ドイツ:スウェーデン:大韓民国
Research Abstract
A study carried out on the quality assurance system of technology and industrial teacher education of recent years in the U.S.A, France, Germany, Sweden, Korea and Japan, all having different vocational education system yield the following results : 1) there is a trend whereby teacher education had been extended to master course and obtaining a master degree had become a basic standard requirement for teaching license, 2) as for program evaluation system, there is a trend towards national managed examination system, or accreditation system by formation of federation of universities or related society or the combination of both, 3) both systems mentioned at 2) shows a trend in the shift of evaluation target from input to outcome during program evaluation, 4) it can also be pointed out that, all the countries covered in the study are facing difficulties with vocational industrial teacher education programs.