Geometry and Invariants of 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Sadayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90117705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60055324)
MORITA Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70011674)
MATSUMOTO Shigenori  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80060143)
SOMA Teruhiko  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
FUJIWARA Koji  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
OHTSUKI Tomotada  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (50223871)
TAKASAWA Mitsuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80323822)
KUMAGAI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90234509)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords位相幾何 / 3次元トポロジー / 双曲幾何 / 幾何構造 / 位相不変量 / 体積 / 錐多様体 / 2次特性類 / 葉層構造
Research Abstract
We have studied the interaction between geometric structures and invariants of 3-manifolds in order to get deeper understanding for their topology, and obtained several new results on global behavior of geometric invariants. In particular, the reporter attained a few progress on comparison of dynamical invariants of mapping classes of a surface and simplicial volumes of their mapping tori. Also, we have organized an international conference to review our activities in the last year, and pointed out many issues that suggest further direction.