Stochastic analysis on large scale interacting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Tadahisa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20177207)
WEISS Georg  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30282817)
OTOBE Yoshiki  信州大学, 理学部, 講師 (30334882)
樋口 保成  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
熊谷 隆  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90234509)
種村 秀紀  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (40217162)
吉田 伸生  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (40240303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Masayasu  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50068128)
HIGUCHI Yasunari  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
TANEMURA Hideki  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (40217162)
KUMAGAI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90234509)
YOSHIDA Nobuo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40240303)
CHIYONOBU Taizo  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50197638)
HANDA Kenji  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10238214)
SUGIURA Makoto  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70252228)
NISHIKAWA Takao  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10386005)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords確率論 / 解析学 / 統計力学 / 応用数学 / 数理物理 / 関数方程式論
Research Abstract
We have studied large scale interacting systems related to the interface model and the theory of random matrices, based on the stochastic analysis and the theory of nonlinear partial differential equations. In particular, concerning the interface model on a wall or with a pinning effect, we have made a precise analysis and determined the scaling limit when the corresponding large deviation rate functional admits plural minimizers, and moreover, established the hydrodynamic limit for an evolutional model of two dimensional Young diagrams. As a dynamic model in the theory of random matrices, we have investigated the system of Ginibre interacting Brownian particles and found an outstanding property, that is, the sub-diffusive behavior of a tagged particle in this system.