Project/Area Number |
18204008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Hiroshi Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30192793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tomoyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30002265)
YAMAGUCHI Keizo 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00113639)
SAITO Mutsumi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70215565)
SHIBUKAWA Youichi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90241299)
TACHIZAWA Kazuya 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (80227090)
KAWAZOE Takeshi 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90152959)
MATUMOTO Hisayosi 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50272597)
TANIGUCHI Kenji 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20306492)
WACHI Akihito 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30337018)
NISHIYAMA Kyo 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183085)
MATSUKI Toshihiko 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20157283)
SEKIGUCHI Jiro 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (30117717)
ISHI Hideyuki 名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00326068)
SHIMENO Nobukazu 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60254140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Hideaki 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90435412)
Research Collaborator |
HIRAI Takeshi 京都大学, 名誉教授 (70025310)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 半単純リー群 / ユニタリ表現 / 冪零軌道 / 幾何学的不変量 / Howe双対性 / Whittaker模型 / 旗多様体 / 微分方程式系 / テータ対応 / 微分作用素環 / 調和解析 / 一般Whittaker模型 / 実調和解析 / 双対性 / ヴェイユ表現 / 表現の分岐 / 離散系列 / 離散系列表現 / Whittakerベクトル / 等方表現 / 不変量 |
Research Abstract |
We have aimed at new development of representation theory of semisimple Lie groups and harmonic analysis on homogeneous spaces, by focusing our attention to various duality concerning representations and group orbits. Among other things, the Howe duality correspondence has been clearly understood in connection with generalized Whittaker models and isotropy representations for unitary highest weight modules. We have studied geometric invariants for discrete series and degenerate principal series representations. Significant achievements of this research projectinclude complex analytic continuation of the Matsuki duality on flag variety, classification of homomorphisms between generalized Verma modules, and numbers of contributions by other related researches.