RESEARCH ON THE THEORY OF VISCOSITY SOLUTIONS OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND ITS APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hitoshi  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70102887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASI Kazuo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30139589)
OTANI Mitsuharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院 (30119656)
GIGA Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
NAGI Hideo  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70110848)
KOIKE Shigeaki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
MIKAMI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70229657)
YAMADA Naoki  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50030789)
GOTO Syun'ichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30225651)
ISHII Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40232227)
FUJITA Yasuhiro  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (10209067)
OHNUMA Masaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90304500)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関数方程式 / 粘性解 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / 弱KAM理論 / 曲率流方程式 / 数理ファイナンス / 比較原理 / 最適制御 / 比較定理 / 強最大値原理
Research Abstract
On the theme of researching the theory of viscosity solutions of differential equations and its applications, we investigated viscosity solutions of boundary value problems, weak KAM theory, regularity of viscosity solutions, optimizations problems, several kinds of asymptotic problems in differential equations, curvature flows and motions of phase boundaries, mass transportation problems, problems in engineering and economics. Based on the investigations done before, we have succeeded to obtain many, new observations on each of subjects listed above. Our contributions to research on Aubry sets in weak KAM theory and its application to asymptotic problems are significant.