New Development of the Gauge-Higgs Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
LIM Seiji  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takeo  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20012487)
SAKAI Norisuke  東京女子大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80108448)
HOSOTANI Yutaka  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50324744)
HABA Naoyuki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00293803)
坂本 眞人  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30183817)
川村 嘉春  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10224859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Misao  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70162386)
KAWAI Hikaru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80211176)
SAKAMOTO Makoto  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30183817)
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10222366)
KAWAMURA Yoshiharu  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10224859)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
KeywordsGauge-Higgs Unification / 階層性問題 / 標準模型を超える物理 / Gauge-Higgs unification / 標準模型を越える物理
Research Abstract
Although the Standard Model of elementary particles has been very successful, the theory has several essential theoretical problems related to the Higgs particle, and the construction of "New Physics" beyond the Standard Model is the most important issue. In this research, we discussed "Gauge- Higgs Unification" scenario as an attractive candidate of New Physics. We obtained several characteristic predictions of the scenario for observables under the experimental tests. As the further development of the scenario, we applied the scenario to the cosmology, for instance.