Comprehensive Study of the Formation and Variability of the Tropo-spheric Circulation by Utilizing Latest Reanalysis Dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hisashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10251406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYABU N. Yukari  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10197212)
MUKOUGAWA Hitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20261349)
HIROOKA Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
TANIMOTO Youichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00291568)
HONDA Meiji  新潟大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20371742)
YAMANE Shozo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10373466)
TAKAYA Koutarou  海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (60392966)
KAMAHORI Hirotaka  気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (40354469)
CHIBA Osamu  気象研究所, 気候研究部, 室長 (40354500)
TSUTSUI Junichi  電力中央研究所, 主任研究員 (80371491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Nobuo  気象大学校, 教授
ONOGI Kazutoshi  気象庁, 気候情報課, 予報官
HATSUSHIKA Hiroshi  , 富山県環境科学センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大気再解析データ / 異常気象 / 予測可能性 / 力学モード / 大気循環 / 海洋前線帯 / ストームトラック / 成層圏突然昇温 / 海氷変動 / 台風・熱帯低気圧 / ブロッキング / 梅雨前線 / PJパターン・PNAパターン / 北極振動・北大西洋振動 / 下層雲 / 台風、熱帯低気圧 / JRA-25再解析 / PJパターン / MJO / 季節内変動 / プラネタリー波 / アンサンブル予報
Research Abstract
Through analysis of the new reanalysis data of the global atmosphere (JRA-25) and numerical modeling, (1) we have postulated a new framework of the atmospheric general circulation with particular emphasis on the role of interaction with midlatitude oceanic frontal zones in the formation of westerly jet and its dominant variability, (2) revealed the characteristics of two anomaly patterns as a dynamical mode that influence of the summertime Bonin High, (3) elucidated the dynamics of the Southern Hemisphere summertime subtropical highs, and (4) assessed the pre-dictability of the tropospherestratosphere coupled variability.