Detailed Micro-analyses of Metamorphic Evolution of Extreme Metamorphic Rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18204047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Yasuhito  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takeshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40243852)
HOKADA Tomokazu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
NAKANO Nobuhiko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (20452790)
Research Collaborator 大和田 正明  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授
SAJEEV Krishnan  Indian Institute of Science, 助教
SATISH-KUMAR M  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授
川嵜 智佑  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords極限領域変成岩 / 超高温変成岩 / 超高圧変成岩 / 微細包有鉱物 / 局所変成反応 / 顕微レーザーラマン分光分析 / 微小領域年代測定 / オロゲン / ラマンスペクトル / 物質循環過程 / 温度-圧力-時間経路 / 極限領域変成作用 / ベトナム / 南極 / SiC鉱物 / レッドリバー剪断帯 / ナピア岩体 / 斜方輝石-藍晶石共生 / モアッサナイト / 藍晶石 / コランダム-ザクロ石-石英 / 微小域年代測定 / イオンマイクロプローブ / CHIME法 / 温度-圧力-時間経過
Research Abstract
The main target of this research program is to consider the details of various extreme metamorphic processes during the whole Earth's history and to understand the geological processes in deep portion of "Orogen". During the 4-years research, close microanalyses of very fine micro-inclusion minerals and fluid-inclusions, and also micro-geochronology were carried out. Results are published as 50 journal papers as analyses of micro-domain metamorphic process and detailed P-T-t paths of various orogenic systems.