Control of weakly-ionized flow around reentry spacecraft and a feasibility study for its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (60114849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Hirotaka  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20313934)
MATSUDA Atsushi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, プロジェクト研究員 (80415900)
KATSURAYAMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, プロジェクト研究員 (80435809)
FUNAKI Ikko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (50311171)
ISHIKAWA Motoo  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (90109067)
FUJINO Takayasu  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80375427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (20415904)
FURUDATE Michiko  東北大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70443992)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙往還機 / 高温弱電離気体 / 流れの制御 / 電磁力アクチュエータ / 高温非平衡流れ / 電磁カアクチュエータ / 高温弱電離流れ / 電磁力アクチュエーター / 電磁アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
The spacecraft reentering into the atmosphere experiences a sever aerodynamic heating caused by the hot plasma flow around it. For flight safety, it is required to mitigate such a sever heating environment in addition to developing a heat protection system for the spacecraft. Because the hot plasma is influenced by the existence of the electromagnetic field, we conducted a feasibility study to make use of the electromagnetic force to mitigate such a severe heating environment. The present result shows that such a mitigation is feasible by making use of an appropriate static magnetic field configuration around the spacecraft. Furthermore, it is shown that an appropriate flight experiment to validate such a measure is feasible.