High precision spectroscopy of LX-rays emitted from transuranium elements for Pu in vivo measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18206098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEHATA Keisuke  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30190317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 一広  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00180993)
有馬 秀彦  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20253495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASAKI Koji  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料サイクル工学研究所, 課長代理 (00446444)
HARA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00180993)
ARIMA Hidehiko  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20253495)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線・X線 / 放射線計測 / 超伝導素子 / 超伝導相転移端温度計 / マイクロカロリーメータ / プルトニウムLX線 / 無冷媒希釈冷凍機 / マイクロカロリーメーター / 超伝導相転移端型温度計
Research Abstract
The emission probability of LX rays for plutonium isotopes is one of the most important parameters for high precision estimation of the amount of the in take of plutonium isotopes by using the in vivo counting. Amicrocalorimeter with the sensor (TES) was developed and the excellent energy resolution of 50eV FWHM value was obtained in spectroscopic measurements of LX-rays emitted by transuranium elements with